What can we do with consent data collected after JustGiving's GDPR updates go live?

The GDPR changes we are making to the JustGiving platform will enable us to collect direct marketing consent, in compliance with GPDR, which we will then pass on to you in your charity reports. At this point, your charity becomes a data controller with respect to such personal data and solely responsible for their compliance with GDPR.

Just a reminder that when you receive someone’s consent data from JustGiving, you will need to provide them with your privacy notice within a reasonable period after receiving their data, and at least by the earlier of (1) 1 month from receiving the data; (2) your first communication with the constituent; or (3) your disclosure of the data to another recipient. The type of information you will need to include in your privacy notice is discussed in Articles 13 and 14 of GDPR.


Nothing in this FAQ should be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful